Highlighting the finest in contemporary crafts from across the country, Mesa Contemporary Arts Museum’s Annual Contemporary Crafts exhibition has become a benchmark for innovation and quality. Representative of traditional craft mediums including ceramics, fibers, basketry, metals, wood, glass, jewelry, papermaking and book arts, this exhibition showcases 52 artworks by 46 artists, representing 16 states.

Guest Juror for the 39th Annual Contemporary Crafts exhibition was Bruce Hoffman, Director of Gravers Lane Gallery in historic Chestnut Hill area of Philadelphia 

 

Carol Alleman (Tucson, AZ)

Liz Axford (Clinton, WA)

Lin Bentley Keeling (El Paso, TX)

Jesse Berlin (Tucson, AZ)

Nicholas Bernard (Scottsdale, AZ)

Michael Cajero (Tucson, AZ)

Deborah Corsini (Pacifica, CA)

** Brian Fickett (Springfield, MO)

Tatiana Fitzpatrick (Chandler, AZ)

Wayne Nez Gaussoin (Santa Fe, NM)

Holly Goeckler (Drixel Hill, PA)

Marla Hattabaugh (Scottsdale, AZ)

Jeff Heeg (Phoenix, AZ)

Suzanne Hesh (Tucson, AZ)

Reineke Hollandez (Brooklyn, NY)

Chuck Johnson (Venango, PA)

Jean M. Judd (Cushing, WI)

Elliott Kayser (Tempe, AZ)
Jane Kelsey-Mapel (Phoenix, AZ)

Jenny Knavel (Delavan, WI)

Laura Korch Bailey (Phoenix, AZ)

Connie Lippert (Seneca, SC)

Patricia Manarin (Phoenix, AZ)

** Crista Matteson (Seattle, WA)

Robert Michalski (Gilbert, AZ)

Nancy Middlebrook (Philadelphia, PA)

Cynthia Miller (Tucson, AZ)

Sherie Monsam (Mesa, AZ)

Farraday Newsome (Mesa, AZ)

** Helen Otterson (Morehead, KY)

Margery Pearl-Gurnett (Pittsford, NY)

Jeff Reich (Mesa, AZ)

Jason Ripper (Scottsdale, AZ)

Kazuma Sambe (Tucson, AZ)

Rowen Schussheim-Anderson (Davenport, IA)

Mary Beth Schwartzenberger (North Hollywood, CA)

Chuck Sharbaugh (Holly, MI)

Joan Sowada (Gillette, WY)

Teresa Sullivan (Olympia, WA)

John Taye (Boise, ID)

Elise Vazelakis (Malibu, CA)

Clare Verstegen (Tempe, AZ)

Peggy Wiedemann (Huntington Beach, CA)

** Shea Wilinson (Omaha, NE)

Steve Wolf (Chandler, AZ)
E. Douglas Wunder (Kutztown, PA)

 

* Juror’s Choice Award Winner (Artist receives a monetary award and solo exhibition in the Dr. Ruth Tan Lim Project Room during the 40th Annual Contemporary Crafts exhibition in 2019.)

** Juror’s Award Winner (Artist will receive monetary awards at the end of the show.)

Opening Reception:  Friday, February 9, 2018 (7-10pm)

FREE and Open to the Public
• Musical Entertainment by Keith Johnson
• Artists in Attendance
• Light Refreshments and Cash Bar